You will only need to create your ILLiad account once and it only takes 2 steps!
1. Every time that you access ILLiad you will be prompted to log in using your standard Millikin username and password.
2. The first time that you access ILLiad, the account creating screen will be displayed. Fill out the information (your name, Millikin ID, and e-mail address should be pre-populated): phone, address (home or campus), student or faculty status, and your major or department and the click "Submit Information."
You are now ready to use ILLiad for interlibrary loan requests.
There are several ways that you can access your ILLiad account to request and, in the case of articles, access interlibrary loan materials.
1. In myMillikin, on the right under "Academics" there is a link to ILLiad. (If you use ILLiad frequently, you may want to customize your "Fast Access" menu to include the ILLiad icon.)
2. On the Library's homepage there is an ILLiad button. There is also an ILLiad Account link under the Services menu on the right side of the page.
There are also situations where you will be asked to log in to your ILLiad account:
1. When you use the Find It! button in the library databases you will be taken into Millikin Library Discovery. If the article is not available in another database, you will see a Request through Interlibrary Loan link. Clicking on that link will take you into ILLiad and the citation information will automatically be added to the request.
You will need to be logged into Millikin Library Discovery to see the Request through Interlibrary Loan link.
2. When you are placing an interlibrary loan request for an item in WorldCat.
Every time that you access ILLiad you will be prompted to log in to myMillikin using your Millikin username and password, unless you are already logged in to myMillikin.
Navigation in ILLiad is provided through the links in blue menu bar.
Under the menu there are some quick action items.
All articles in ILLiad are in PDF format. It is always a good idea to save or print the article for your personal use. Look for a "Print" or "Download" option in your browser when you are viewing the PDF.
So, you have found an article in a library database that looks interesting and now you want to read the entire article? Here's how you do it.
1. After clicking on the title in the results list, look through the record for a link that says PDF Full Text, HTML Full Text or View PDF. Any of these options will show you the entire article, which you can then download.
HTML Full Text is only the text of the article, while the PDF Full Text contains all of the charts, graphs, and images in the original article.
A great way to save your article for later is to use the email option. You can email the article to any email address and in most databases you can send an APA or MLA style citation as well.
2. If there is no link to the full text article, look for the Find It! link.
3. After you click on Find It!, you will be taken into Millikin Library Discovery and will be presented with different options for getting the full text of the article.
Option #1: Electronic Full Text
Sometimes articles will be available electronically in another database. Look under "View Online" for Full text availability and then a database name. Click on the link and you'll be taken to the database or website where you can access the full text.
Option #2: Check Print Availability
Sometimes the library owns the journal in print or microfilm. If so, you'll see this information in the "Get It" section of the page. You'll need to check the years of the journal that the library owns and if it covers the year of the article that you are looking for. If so, you can photocopy or scan the article.
Option #3: Request through Interlibrary Loan
If the library does not have electronic access to the article and does not own it in print, then you can request a copy through Interlibrary Loan.
You will need to be logged into Millikin Library Discovery to see the Request through Interlibrary Loan link in the "How to get it" part of the page.
Click the link that says Request through Interlibrary Loan. This will open a new window (you may need to login with your myMillikin username and password). Check to make sure that the request information looks correct and then click "Submit Request."
You will receive an email when your article is available electronically in your ILLiad account (typically in 2-3 business days).
If you already have the citation for an article, Staley Library can help you to find the full article.
1. Begin at the Library's homepage (linked above).
2. Click on the button Search Databases.
3. Scroll to the bottom of the page and click on Already have a citation?
4. A new window/tab will open that shows the "Fetch Item (Citation Linker)" form. Fill it in with as much information you have about the item you are looking for and click Submit.
You can get to the "Fetch Item (Citation Linker)" form directly in Millikin Library Discovery using the more (three dot) menu at the top of the page, then clicking Fetch Item.
You now have three options for getting the entire article.
Option #1: Access Electronic Full Text
If full text is available in one of the databases, you will be provided a link directly to the database. Look under "View Online" for Full text availability and/or a specific vendor/publisher/provider name. Click on the link and you'll be taken to the database where you can access the full text.
Option #2: Check Print Availability
Sometimes the library owns the journal in print or microfilm. If so, you'll see this information in the "Get It" section of the page. You'll need to check the years of the journal that the library owns and if it matches the year of the article that you are looking for. If so, you can photocopy or scan the article.
Option #3: Request Through Interlibrary Loan
If the library does not have electronic access to the article or own it in print, then you can request a copy through Interlibrary Loan.
Click the link that says Request through Interlibrary Loan. This will open a new window. You'll be asked to log in to myMillikin (if you aren't logged in already). The information about the article should already be in the form, but check to make sure the following required information is there:
The following items are not required, but are very helpful to have:
When everything looks correct click Submit Request.
You will receive an email when your article is available in your ILLiad account (typically in 2-3 business days).
If you are looking for an article and you have the article's Digital Object Identifier (DOI) there is an easy way to make the request. From the ILLiad main menu use the New Requests menu option to navigate to the Article request form. At the top of the form enter the DOI for the article and click Resolve DOI (DOIs typically look like 10.1177/1461444820953541 or https://doi.org/10.1177/0163443717745147). The form should now auto-fill with all the article information. In some cases a View Open Access Version button will appear. This button will take you directly to an open access version of the article.
The open access version my be an author pre-print that lacks the page numbers or other information that appears on the published article.
If the open access version is available and suits your purpose, congratulations, you have your article! If the open access version isn't what you were looking for or isn't available, use the Submit Request button to send the request to interlibrary loan staff and we will get the article from another library.
You will receive an email when your article is available electronically in your ILLiad account (typically in 2-3 business days).